Skip to main content

Ballot set for November

3

SALYERSVILLE - The ballot for the general election is officially set, with the deadline for candidates to file for office on Tuesday, August 14.

The drawing for positions on the ballot for the city council, mayor, school board and soil and conservation races will be held on August 16 at 2 p.m. at the Magoffin County Fiscal Courtroom. 

The following candidates will be on the Magoffin County General Election ballot this November:

COUNTY JUDGE
Matthew Chalmer 
Wireman (D)
Carter Whitaker (R)

COUNTY CLERK
Renee Arnett Shepherd (D)
Josie Wireman Bailey (R)

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Greg Allen (D)

SHERIFF
David Neil Howard (D)
Carson Montgomery (R)
Leigh-Ann Meade (Write-In)
Gary Simpkins JR (Write-In)
Rick Jordan (I)

CIRCUIT CLERK                           
Tonya Arnett Ward (D)
Christi Jo Montgomery (R)

PROPERTY VALUATION 
ADMIN. (PVA)
Dexter Allen (D)
Rebecca "Becky" Allen (R)

MAGISTRATE DISTRICT 1
Harlen “Sarge” Rowe (D)
Darrel Ray Howard (R)

MAGISTRATE DISTRICT 2
Pernell “Buck” Lemaster (D)
Eddie Jenkins (R)

MAGISTRATE DISTRICT 3
Joe Bailey (D)
James E. Holliday (R)

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1
Billy Joe Howard (D)
James Rudd (R)

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2
Ronnie Howard (D)
Wade Collinsworth (R)

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 3
Richard Rex Love (D)
Roger Darin Gullett (R)
Chester Dwayne Risner (Write-In)

JAILER
Bryan Montgomery (D)
Greg Minix (R)

CORONER
Mark Jenkins (D)

US Representative 
(5th district)
Kenneth S. Stepp (D)
Harold "Hal" Rogers (R)
Billy Ray Wilson (Write-In)

State Representative 
(92nd district)
Ryan Mosley (D)
John C. Blanton (R)

Justice of the Supreme Court (3rd)
NONPARTISAN

Dan Ballou
David Tapp
Debra Hembree Lambert

State Senator (30th)
Paula Clemons-Combs (D)
Brandon Smith (R)

District Judge (36th)
NONPARTISAN

Dennis Prater

Commonwealth Attorney (36th)
Todd Martin (D)

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1
Rodney Ward

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4
Jesse Rudd II

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5 (unexpired term)
Doug Collinsworth

SOIL AND CONSERVATION 
(Top Four)

Dallas Patrick
Kenneth “Poor Boy” Williams
Avavan Arnett Deaton
Nicholas Stephens
Calvin Johnson

SALYERSVILLE MAYOR
Stanley Howard
Rick Howard
James Pete Shepherd
Louis Patrick

SALYERSVILLE CITY COUNCIL
Paul Montgomery
Michael Connelley
Jarrod Howard
Margaret I. Arnett
Mary F. Rowe
Terry Brown
Tommy Bailey
David Basham
Tex Holbrook
Patricia Frazier

Tags

admin

Ligula dignissim tempor montes laoreet adipiscing metus ullamcorper sapien nostra sollicitudin convallis mi purus rutrum