Heritage Days Winners

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Pageant Winners
0-6 month Girls
1st  Aspen Neil Cole
2nd Torrie Profitt
3rd Karrington Arnett

0-6 month Boys
1st Charles Remington Minix III
2nd Michael Caudill

6-12 month Girls
1st Avery Allen
2nd Kinsley Lemaster
3rd Arabella Stevens

6-12 month Boys
1st Hudson Minix
2nd Colton Bays
3rd Lance Hunley

12-24 month Girls
Tie for 1st Maelynn Hunley and Ella Arnett
2nd Sophia spears
3rd Emily Holliday

12-24 month Boys
1st Bentley Howard
2nd Conner Howard
3rd Beau Russell

24-36 month Girls
1st Pazleigh Allen
2nd Kiara Shepherd
3rd Layla Miller

24-36 Boys
1st Gregory Jordan

Petite Miss 
1st Finley Kate Ellen Rudd
2nd Brooklyn Nichole Allen
3rd tie Emma Elizabeth Rowe and
Tiffany Reese Hoskins

Petite Master
1st Canyon Clay Oney

Tiny Miss
1st tie Erin Grace Rudd and 
Lyndsey Elizabeth Wireman
2nd Mallie Jo Risner
3rd Isabella Renee Trusty

Tiny Master
1st Bradyn Jay Prater
2nd Jagger Astaire White

Little Miss
1st Rylie Ashtyn Castle
2nd Makenzie Bentley
3rd Laney Allen Bledsoe

Little Master
1st Dominick Logan Fletcher

Junior Miss
1st Chelsea Collinsworth
2nd Keyairae Nashae Bain

 

School Competition Winners

Heritage Days
County Winners
2014

Spelling Grade 3
1st place    Zane Whitaker    SME
2nd place    Alexis Wireman    SME
3rd place    Laney Bledsoe    SGS

Spelling Grade 4
1st place    Kara Risner    SME
2nd place    Isaiah Moore    SGS
3rd place    Mayley Lykins    NME

Spelling Grade 5
1st place    Donavan Patrick    NME
2nd place    Lauryn Whitaker    SME
3rd place    Morgan Howard    SGS

Spelling Grade 6
1st place    Bianca Gipson    SGS
2nd place    Ryan Gibson    NME
3rd place    Kaylee Morrison    SME

Math Grade 3
1st place    Laney Bledsoe    SGS
2nd place    Alexis Bailey    SME
3rd place    Brett Gibson    NME

Math Grade 4
1st place    Kara Risner    SME
2nd place    Presley Smith    NME
3rd place    Isaiah Moore    SGS

Math Grade 5
1st place    Chloe Bailey    SME
2nd place    Dakota Howard    SGS
3rd place    Aden Barnett    NME

Math Grade 6
1st place    Isaiah Salyer    NME
2nd place    Jaden Coleman    SME
3rd place    Joseph Porter    SGS

 

Art School Winners 

North Magoffin Elementary
K Ashton Reynolds 
1st  Rayann Craft 
2nd  Jerome Miller 
3rd  Patrick Howard 
4th  Raegan Ward 
5th  Fallon Scott 
6th  Isaiah Salyer

Salyersville Grade School
SLC    Jayden Bailey
K    Lucas Perry
1st    Zoey  Mullins
2nd    Layla Taylor
3rd    Jamis Mayle
4th    Kaedin Fisher
5th    Case Adkins
6th    Ben Montgomery

South Magoffin Elementary
K    Isaiah Brown
1st    Johnathan Brown
2nd    Elizabeth Polinar
3rd    Dakota Wagers
4th    Morgan Jackson
5th    Tori Cheyenne Lovely
6th    David Landon Poe
EBD    Colton Rowe

 

Heritage Day Parade Winners 

Commercial
1st place A&J Farm
2nd Place East Kentucky Lawn Care
3rd place Mc Donald’s

Civic
1st place Magoffin County Civil War Re-enactors
2nd place Magoffin County Rain bow Girls
3rd place DAV

Youth
1st Rhythm and Grace Dance
2nd Magoffin County Girls Youth Softball

Antique Vehicle 
1st 1941 John Deer tractor owned by Jeff Risner
2nd 1948 Allison Tractor owned by J.B. Wireman
3rd 1955 Ford Tractor owned by Stanley Risner