Magoffin Co. Heritage Days Contest Winners

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

Parade Winners

Commercial Float

1st place   Big Sandy Technical College 
2nd place    Cash Express

Religious Float
1st place  Emmanuel Baptist Church

Civic Float
1st place  Rainbow Girls
2nd place DAV
3rd place Shriners

Youth Float
1st place  Rhythm and Grace Dance

Baby Contest

Girls 0-6 months
2nd Millie Jaymes Donta
1st Adalyn Reese Colvin

Boys 0-6 months
1st Waylon James Salyer

Girls 6-12 months
3rd Madison Danielle Gamble
2nd Dalia Howard
1st Ellie Jade Risner

Boys 6-12 months
1st Callan James Arnett

Girls 12-24 months
3rd Rynnli Reed Bailey
2nd place tie Shaylee Dawn Fitch
                       Mallory Cait Kestner
                       Josie Ann Marie Green
1st Mia Montgomery

Boys 12-24 months
3rd Brantley Combs
2nd Jon Axel Shepherd
1st Liam Bailey

Girls 24-36 months
3rd Jordan Taylor Cantrell
2nd Allie Ryan Rice
1st Kendyl Rayne Minix

Boys 24-36 months
1st Nathan Grant Cole

 

Children's Pageant 

Petite Miss

1st- Ella Grace Arnett
2nd- Callorae Keeton
3rd- Kelsey Faith Minix

Petite Master
1st- Triton Perkins

Tiny Miss
1st- Pazleigh Braye Allen
2nd- Arayanna Grace Isaac
3rd- Danika Faith Bailey

Little Miss
1st-Lyndsey Elizabeth Wireman
2nd- Sophie McFarlan
2nd (tie)- Madelyn Paige Salyer

Junior Miss
1st-Isabella Scott Dunn
2nd- Raela Elizabeth Miller

 

SCHOOL EVENTS

Art Winners

Salyersville Grade School

Kindergarten
Lucas Ryan Ward

First Grade
Peyton Howard

Second Grade
Angela Slusher

Third Grade
Sophie Johnson

Fourth Grade
Guyla Fluty

Fifth Grade
Connor Adkins

SLC Classroom
Wesley Adams

FMD Class
Cheyenne Wagers

 

North Magoffin Elementary

Kindergarten
Marley Salyer

First Grade
Keagan Jarrell

Second Grade
Samuel Montgomery

Third Grade
Mallie Risner

Fourth Grade
Brookelynn Keeton

Fifth Grade
Avery Preston

 

South Magoffin Elementary

Kindergarten
Jackson Hoskins

First Grade
CaLeeyah Bailey

Second Grade
Macy Bailey

Third Grade
Makinzie James

Fourth Grade
William Collinsworth

Fifth Grade
Destiny Shepherd

EBD
Angela Bailey

 

Spelling County Winners

Third Grade
1st place Finley Jenkins NME
2nd place Mallie Risner NME
3rd place Emma Howard SME
 
Fourth Grade
1st place Emily Sluss NME
2nd place Brayden Wireman SME
3rd place Bryce Salyer NME
 
Fifth Grade
1st place Deanna Salyer SME
2nd place Evan Shepherd SME
3rd place Kenley Simpkins NME
 

Math County Winners

Third Grade
1st place Allysa Thompson NME
2nd place Hayden Mullins SGS
3rd place Haylee Francis SME
 
Fourth Grade
1st place Marika Risner SGS
2nd place William Collinsworth SME
3rd place Abby Barnett NME
 
Fifth Grade
1st place Makayla Perkins SGS
2nd place Kaytlin Cole NME
3rd place Isabella Thompson SME
 
Photos by Jim Arnett from various Heritage Days events.