MCHS Cross Country, Track & Field teams to remain in Class 2A, Region 7

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

SALYERSVILLE - The Magoffin County Central High School Cross Country and Track & Field teams will remain in Class 2A, Region 7.

The Kentucky High School Athletic Association Track & Field/Cross Country alignment has been approved for 2017-18 through 2020-21, with an adjustment to the Cross Country competition rules made regarding the number of teams advancing to state per region. The new system continues to base the number of state qualifiers on the number of full teams entered at the regional meets, but reduces those numbers required and therefore could prevent a member school from being moved out of the proper geographic location solely for the purpose of ensuring a predetermined amount of regional qualifiers.

After a thorough internal review over the last several months, staff presented its 2017 through 2022 Strategic Plan for adoption by the Board of Control. The revised strategic plan seeks to build upon and expand strides made by the Association in the areas of participation, inclusion and student-athlete safety, among many other goals.

The alignment follows. 

Class 1A (0-595 students):
Region 1 – Ballard Memorial, Carlisle County, Christian Fellowship, Community Christian (Paducah), Crittenden County, Dawson Springs, Fulton City, Fulton County, Hickman County, Livingston Central, Lyon County, Mayfield, Murray, St. Mary, University Heights;
Region 2 – Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Caverna, Cumberland County, Edmonson County, Fort Knox, Frederick Fraize, Green County, Hancock County, McLean County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County, Owensboro Catholic, Russellville, Todd County Central, Trinity (Whitesville), Washington County;
Region 3 – Beth Haven, Brown, Evangel Christian, Holy Cross (Louisville), Kentucky Country Day, Louisville Collegiate, Portland Christian, Presentation, Shawnee, St. Francis, Valor Traditional, Walden, Whitefield Academy;
Region 4 – Beechwood, Bellevue, Bishop Brossart, Calvary Christian, Covington Latin, Dayton, Heritage, Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Ludlow, Newport, Newport Central Catholic, Silver Grove, St. Henry District, Villa Madonna, Walton-Verona, Williamstown;
Region 5 – Augusta, Berea, Bracken County, Burgin, Carroll County, Danville, Eminence, Frankfort, Gallatin County, Kentucky School f/t Deaf, Lexington Christian, Model, Nicholas County, Owen County, Paris, Robertson County, Sayre, St. Patrick, Trimble County;
Region 6 – Barbourville, Breathitt County, Buckhorn, Cordia, Cornerstone Christian (London), Harlan, Hazard, Jackson City,  June Buchanan, Lee County, Leslie County, Lynn Camp, Middlesboro, Oneida Baptist Institute, Owsley County, Pineville, Red Bird Christian, Riverside Christian, Somerset, Williamsburg, Wolfe County;
Region 7 – Bath County, Betsy Layne, East Ridge, Elliott County, Fairview, Holy Family, Jenkins, Menifee County, Morgan County, Paintsville, Phelps, Piarist, Pikeville, Prestonsburg, Raceland, Rose Hill Christian, Shelby Valley, Sheldon Clark, West Carter.

Class 2A (596-1060):
Region 1 – Caldwell County, Calloway County, Fort Campbell, Hopkins County Central, Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County, Webster County;
Region 2 – Adair County, Allen County-Scottsville, Bardstown, Butler County, Elizabethtown, Franklin-Simpson, Glasgow, Hart County, John Hardin, LaRue County, Marion County, Nelson County, Taylor County, Thomas Nelson, Warren Central, Warren East;
Region 3 – Christian Academy-Louisville, Collins, DeSales, Doss, Henry County, Moore, North Oldham, Shelby County, Spencer County, Waggener, Western;
Region 4 – Bourbon County, Franklin County, Harrison County, Highlands, Holmes, Lexington Catholic, Pendleton County, Scott, Western Hills;
Region 5 – Bell County, Boyle County, Casey County, Clay County, Corbin, East Jessamine, Garrard County, Knox Central, Lincoln County, McCreary Central, Mercer County, Rockcastle County, Russell County, Wayne County;
Region 6 – Ashland Blazer, Boyd County, East Carter, Fleming County, Greenup County, Lewis County, Mason County, Rowan County, Russell;
Region 7 – Belfry, Estill County, Floyd Central,  Knott County Central, Lawrence County, Letcher County Central, Magoffin County, Perry County Central, Pike County Central, Powell County.

Class 3A (1061 and above):
Region 1 – Apollo, Christian County, Daviess County, Graves County, Henderson County, Hopkinsville, Madisonville-North Hopkins, Marshall County, McCracken County, Muhlenberg County, Owensboro;
Region 2 – Barren County, Bowling Green, Central Hardin, Grayson County, Greenwood, Logan County, Meade County, North Hardin, Ohio County, South Warren;
Region 3 – Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, Butler, Central, DuPont Manual, Fairdale, Iroquois, Male, North Bullitt, Pleasure Ridge Park, Southern, St. Xavier, Valley;
Region 4 – Assumption, Atherton, Ballard, Eastern, Fern Creek, Jeffersontown, Mercy, Oldham County, Sacred Heart, Seneca, South Oldham, Trinity (Louisville);
Region 5 – Boone County, Campbell County, Conner, Cooper, Covington Catholic, Dixie Heights, Grant County, Notre Dame, Ryle, Simon Kenton;
Region 6 – Anderson County, Bryan Station, Frederick Douglass, George Rogers Clark, Henry Clay, Lafayette, Montgomery County, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Scott County, Tates Creek, Woodford County;
Region 7 – Harlan County Central, Johnson Central, Madison Central, Madison Southern, North Laurel, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern, West Jessamine, Whitley County.