Skip to main content

Primary Election 2018: Candidates file to be on the ballot

3

COUNTY JUDGE

DEM                                                 REP
Matthew Chalmer Wireman             John Montgomery
Don Risner                                      Joshua Ray Puckett
Rondal Reed                                   Carter Whitaker
Haden B. (H.B.) Arnett
Tim Watkins
William Helton
 
 
 
IND *
Lowell Gene Arnett
Charles "Doc" Hardin, M.D.
 
COUNTY CLERK
DEM                                                 REP
Renee Arnett Shepherd                   Josie Wireman Bailey
Big Tony Allen 
Diana Adams
Anthony Wayne Rose
 
COUNTY ATTORNEY
DEM                                             
Greg Allen
 
SHERIFF
DEM                                                 REP
David Neil Howard                           Carson Montgomery 
Randall “Bob” Jordan                       William Jeff Salyer 
Johnnie Lovely                                 William “Bill” Meade
Matthew Edward Watson                 Michael Nickels
 
IND *
Rick Jordan
Arthur Perkins
 
CIRCUIT CLERK
DEM                                                 REP                             
Tonya Arnett Ward                           Christi Jo Montgomery
 
PROPERTY VALUATION ADMIN. (PVA)
DEM                                                 REP
Ashley N. Salyer                               Rebecca "Becky" Allen 
Benji Gibson                                     Lesley Allen Arnett
Dexter Allen                                      
Jerry L. Patrick
 
MAGISTRATE DISTRICT 1
DEM                                                 REP
Harlen “Sarge” Rowe                       Darrel Ray Howard
Tommy Howard                                Ivan Neil Howard
Larry Howard
Ronnie Jenkins
Ella Allen
Robert Prater
 
MAGISTRATE DISTRICT 2
DEM                                                REP
Garrett "Gary" Ward                        Kathy Bailey
Pernell “Buck” Lemaster                 Eddie Jenkins
Monie Howard
 
 
MAGISTRATE DISTRICT 3
DEM                                                REP
Everett Allen                                   Darrell G. Arnett 
Randall Risner                               James E. Holliday
Ralph Lovely                                  Doug Auxier
Gregory Fitzpatrick                         Nelson Lovely
Joe Bailey
Ryan Risner
Charles “Charlie” Brown
Brian K. Pennington
Sam Bailey JR
 
CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1
DEM                                                REP
Jason E. Crigger                             James Rudd
Claude (Duke) Ray Craft 
Billy Joe Howard
Eugene Salyer JR
 
CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2
DEM                                               REP                                 
Silas Saylor                                    Wade Collinsworth
Randy (Blackbird) Marshall
Zachary Bauer
Ronnie Howard
Lee Lovely
Dewey Marshall
 
CONSTABLE DISTRICT 3
DEM                                               REP                                              
Christopher Shepherd                    Roger Darin Gullett
Steven Hale 
Alvin Junior Craft
Charley Bailey
Homer Bailey
Richard Rex Love
Scottie Bailey
Clayton D. Howard
Larry “Bubby” Carpenter
 
JAILER
DEM                                               REP
Bryan Montgomery                        Greg Minix
                                                      James E. Workman
 
CORONER
DEM                                          
Jeffrey Ross
Mark Jenkins
 
 
US Representative (5th district)
DEM                                               REP
Kenneth S. Stepp                          Harold "Hal" Rogers
Scott Sykes                                   Gerardo Serrano
 
State Representative (92nd district)
DEM                                               REP
Ryan Mosley                                  John C. Blanton
 
 
Justice of the Supreme Court (3rd)
NONPARTISAN
Dan Ballou
David Tapp
Debra Hembree Lambert
 
State Senator (30th)
DEM                                                REP
Paula Clemons-Combs                   Brandon Smith
 
Judge of the Court of Appeals (7th/2nd)
NONPARTISAN
Donald Howard Combs
Larry E. Thompson 
David Allen Barber
Jim G. Vanover
Marcia L. Wireman
Gene Smallwood Jr.
Kevin P. Sinnette
 
District Judge (36th)
NONPARTISAN
Dennis Prater
 
Commonwealth Attorney (36th)
DEM                                             
Todd Martin
 
*Independent candidates have only filed a statement of candidacy, expressing their intent to file for office. A statement of candidacy is not an actual filing for office, but it’s just the intent to file. The deadline for candidate filings for the General Election is August 14. 
Tags

admin

Ligula dignissim tempor montes laoreet adipiscing metus ullamcorper sapien nostra sollicitudin convallis mi purus rutrum