From State Auditor Mike Harmon’s Office
[…] Pursuant to KRS 68.210, the state local finance officer has prescribed minimum accounting and reporting standards in the Department for Local Government’s (DLG) County Budget Preparation and State Local Finance Officer Policy Manual, which on page 54 states that a SEFA is required to be maintained under the uniform system of accounts.
Regulations regarding federal awards are outlined in Title 2 U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 200, Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (Uniform Guidance), which states in 2 C.F.R. §200.510 (b): “Schedule of expenditures of Federal awards. The auditee must also prepare a schedule of expenditures of Federal awards for the period covered by the auditee’s financial statements which must include the total Federal awards expended as determined in accordance with §200.502. While not required, the auditee may choose to provide information requested by Federal awarding agencies and pass-through entities to make the schedule easier to use. For example, when a Federal program has multiple Federal award years, the auditee may list the amount of Federal awards expended for each Federal award year separately. At a minimum, the schedule must:
(1) List individual Federal programs by Federal agency. For a cluster of programs, provide the cluster name, list individual Federal programs within the cluster of programs, and provide the applicable Federal agency name. For R&D, total Federal awards expended must be shown either by individual Federal award or by Federal agency and major subdivision within the Federal agency…
(2) For Federal awards received as a subrecipient, the name of the pass-through entity and identifying number assigned by the pass-through entity must be included.
(3) Provide total Federal awards expended for each individual Federal program and the Assistance Listings Number or other identifying number when the Assistance Listings Number information is not available. For a cluster of programs also provide the total for the cluster.
(4) Include the total amount provided to subrecipients from each Federal program
(5) For loan or loan guarantee programs described in §200.502(b), identify in the notes to the schedule the balances outstanding at the end of the audit period. This is in addition to including the total Federal awards expended for loan or loan guarantee programs in the schedule.
(6) Include notes that describe that significant accounting policies used in preparing the schedule…”
Guidance on what constitutes a federal award is included in §200.502: (a) Determining Federal awards expended.