Connect with us
[…] • The sheriff has not paid the $2,772 owed to the county.
• The sheriff has not collected $71 from the state. In addition, there were no follow-up collection actions performed in accordance with the 2013 determination of fund balance
The sheriff failed to oversee the daily operations of his tax office. As a result, receivables and liabilities were not addressed as part of the settlement process. Failure to pay liabilities timely causes taxing districts and other governmental agencies to be deprived of funds for significant time periods.
KRS 134.192 states, “[e]ach sheriff shall annually settle his or her accounts with the department, the county, and any district for which the sheriff collects taxes on or before September 1 of each year.” KRS 134.192(5) states, “[t]he report of the state and local settlement shall be filed in the county clerk’s office and approved by the governing body of the county no later than September 1 of each year. The settlement shall show the amount of ad valorem tax collected for the county, the school district, and all taxing districts, and an itemized statement of the money disbursed to or on behalf of the county, the school district, and all taxing districts.” Additionally, good internal controls ensure that all receivables and liabilities are settled for each tax year.