Connect with us
[…] The Magoffin County Sheriff failed to settle his 2018 tax accounts: The sheriff failed to settle his 2018 property and unmined coal taxes by September 1, 2019. Additionally, the following receivables and liabilities are due to be collected and paid to completely settle the 2018 property and unmined coal tax accounts.
Failure to pay liabilities timely causes taxing districts and other governmental agencies to be deprived of funds for significant time periods.
KRS 134.192(1) states, “[e]ach sheriff shall annually settle his or her accounts with the department, the county, and any district for which the sheriff collects taxes on or before September 1 of each year.” KRS 134.192(5) states, “[t]he report of the state and local settlement shall be filed in the county clerk’s office and approved by the governing body of the county no later than September 1 of each year.” Additionally, good internal controls ensure that all receivables and liabilities are settled for each tax year.
We recommend the sheriff complete the settlement activity above. The resulting surplus should be remitted to the county treasurer.