Connect with us
[…] Due to lack of internal controls, the sheriff’s office failed to bill one company when re-calculating the franchise tax bills in the sheriff’s office tax system and during the re-calculation, the sheriff’s office failed to notice the county clerk’s office error in not billing franchise tax to two other companies for the soil conservation district.
When companies are not billed and/ or properly billed, the taxing districts are not receiving all the funds that they have a legal right to and the companies are not paying their share of taxes due.
KRS 133.220(4) states, “[u]pon delivery to him or her of the tax bills, the sheriff or collector shall mail a notice to each taxpayer, showing the total amount of taxes due the state, county, school district, and any other taxing district for which the sheriff collects taxes, the date on which the taxes are due, and any discount to which the taxpayer may be entitled upon payment of the taxes prior to a designated date. The sheriff shall not mail tax notices prior to September 15.”
Proper internal controls require a review system to be in place to check for and correct errors in the operation of the sheriff’s office.
We recommend the sheriff’s office implement proper internal controls to ensure that every franchise bill is prepare and without error.