Connect with us
[…] Those procedures must be consistent with those set by the DOJ: “No other funds may be commingled in these accounts or with these accounting codes.” In addition, the federal guide lists allowable and unallowable uses of these funds.

KRS 218A.420(4)(a) states, “Eighty-five percent (85%) shall be paid to the law enforcement agency or agencies which seized the property, to be used for direct law enforcement purposes[.]”

We recommend the sheriff’s office improve controls over the federal and state forfeiture accounts and ensure compliance with all applicable guidelines.