Connect with us
[…] The former sheriff did not follow the guidelines to settle prior year accounts. Furthermore, he comingled funds within these accounts instead of following the recommendations of prior audit reports to properly settle each account. As a result, excess fees were not properly remitted to fiscal court and a deficit remains unresolved. Taxpayers cannot be assured the former sheriff’s prior fee and tax accounts were properly settled.

KRS 134.192(11) states, “[i]n counties containing a population of less than seventy thousand (70,000), the sheriff shall provide to the fiscal court by March 15 of each year a complete statement for the preceding calendar year, which includes: (a) A complete statement of all funds received by his or her office for official services, showing separately the total income received by his or her office for services rendered, exclusive of his or her commissions for collecting taxes, and the total funds received as commissions for collecting state, county, and school taxes; and (b) A complete statement of all expenditures of his or her office, including his or her salary, compensation of deputies and assistants, and reasonable expenses.” KRS 134.192(12) states, “[a]t the time he or she files the statements required by subsection (11) of this section, the sheriff shall pay to the governing body of the county any fees, commissions, and other income of his or her office, including income from investments, which exceed the sum of his or her maximum salary as permitted by the Constitution and other reasonable expenses, including compensation of deputies and assistants. The settlement for excess fees and commissions and other income shall be subject to correction by audit conducted pursuant to KRS 43.070 or 64.810. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to amend KRS 64.820 or 64.830.”

Additionally, KRS 64.820(1) states, “[t]he fiscal court shall collect any amount due the county from county officials as determined by the audit of the official conducted pursuant to KRS 43.070 and 64.810 if the amount can be collected without suit.”